Skip to content

Length converter

Convert cm, inches, feet, meters, miles and nautical miles, with a real-world length comparison.

Length result

Length

-

Enter a length to convert.

Real-world comparison

Where your length falls between a credit card and a marathon, on a log scale.

    Conversion reference

    Select a row to load it into the converter above.

    UnitEquals
    1 inch2.54 cm (exact)
    1 foot30.48 cm (exact)
    1 yard0.9144 m (exact)
    1 mile1.609344 km (exact)
    1 nautical mile1.852 km (exact)
    1 meter3.28084 feet

    How it works

    Length conversion expresses a distance in a different unit of measurement. The exact anchor is 1 inch equals 2.54 cm, from which every metric-imperial length relationship is derived.

    1. Enter a length

      Type a value or pick a quick length above.

    2. Read every unit at once

      Select any result to copy it, including nautical miles.

    3. See it in context

      The comparison shows what your length is close to in everyday life.

    Metric, imperial and nautical miles

    There are exactly 2.54 centimeters in 1 inch, a defined constant, not an approximation. So 12 inches, 1 foot, is 30.48 cm, and 1 meter is 39.3701 inches. A 6-foot person is 6 times 30.48, which is 182.88 cm tall. Multiply miles by 1.609344 to get kilometers: 1 mile is 1.609344 km, and a marathon, 26.2 miles, is about 42.195 km.

    Nautical miles are not statute miles

    A nautical mile is 1,852 meters, 1.852 km, while a statute (land) mile is 1,609.344 meters, 1.609344 km. Nautical miles are used in aviation and maritime navigation because 1 nautical mile equals exactly 1 arcminute of latitude, which makes chart calculations straightforward. 1 nautical mile is about 1.15 statute miles.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many centimeters are in an inch?

    There are exactly 2.54 centimeters in 1 inch. This is a defined constant, not an approximation. So 12 inches, 1 foot, equals 30.48 cm, and 1 meter equals 39.3701 inches. For example, a 6-foot person is 6 times 30.48, which is 182.88 cm tall.

    How do I convert miles to kilometers?

    Multiply miles by 1.609344 to get kilometers. So 1 mile equals 1.609344 km, and a marathon, 26.2 miles, is about 42.195 km. Going the other way, divide km by 1.609344, or multiply by 0.621371. A speed of 100 km/h is about 62.1 mph.

    What is the difference between a nautical mile and a regular mile?

    A nautical mile is 1,852 meters, 1.852 km, while a statute (land) mile is 1,609.344 meters, 1.609344 km. Nautical miles are used in aviation and maritime navigation because 1 nautical mile equals exactly 1 arcminute of latitude, which makes chart calculations straightforward. 1 nautical mile is about 1.15 statute miles.

    How many feet and inches is 175 cm?

    175 cm divided by 30.48 gives 5 feet, then the remainder, 175 minus 5 times 30.48, is 22.6 cm, which divided by 2.54 gives about 8.9 inches. So 175 cm is approximately 5 feet 8.9 inches, usually stated as 5'9". A quick shortcut is to divide cm by 30.48 for total feet as a decimal.

    How many meters are in a yard, and how does it differ from a foot?

    1 yard equals 0.9144 meters exactly, while 1 foot equals 0.3048 meters. A yard equals 3 feet or 36 inches. The yard is commonly used in American football, where a field is 100 yards long. For fabric, 1 yard is close to 1 meter, about 91% of a meter, so a rough substitute when reading a metric pattern.